Coke Zero AD
TGH AD
IMG Golf Partners
Tribune AD
Dinning Partners
USF AD
Blue Cross Blue Shield Article
advertisement
Uploaded Ad
 

View larger
Courtesy: USF
Bulls' Outdoor Season Starts Friday at Home

By TOM ZEBOLD

USF Senior Writer

TAMPA - The Bulls will start their outdoor season in front of familiar faces at Friday's USF Open.

USF's competition will include Nova Southeastern, Central Michigan, Florida Southern, Florida Memorial, Florida Tech, Warner, Edward Waters, St. Leo, Tampa, Webber and Penn State-Behrend. Action begins with the field events at 11 a.m.

"It's always nice for the kids to be able to compete in front of the home crowd and get out there on their home track. They always compete very well at home," USF head coach Warren Bye said.

The Bulls made program history the last time out on the track when they posted USF's best-ever finishes at the Big East Indoor Track & Field Championships. The USF men finished third and the women's squad placed fourth Feb. 17 in Geneva, Ohio.

"It's a good confidence boost for the kids coming into the outdoor season," Bye said.

 

USF Competitors at USF Open

Women
Courtney Anderson, high jump
Aireonna Bailey, 100, 200, 4x100
Kayla Bratcher, 3K
Mira Carrozza, javelin
Onalee Collins, javelin
Paige Cooke, high jump
Shelly Dulman, javelin
Bethany Evans, 3K
Marshara Fross, 200, 400, 4x400
Shannon Gordon, 400 hurdles
Hannah Gospodinsky, shot put, hammer throw
Tyler Hodges, long jump
Sarena Humphrey, 800
Dariel Jackson, 100, 200, 4x100
Rachael James, 800, 4x400
Ena Johnson, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles
Mallory Johnson, pole vault
Lauren Kilts, high jump
Carissa Leonardi, pole vault
Britanny London, pole vault
Emily Luc, 3K
Kaylin Martin, 100 hurdles, 200
Samantha McCan, 400 hurdles
Leandra Munson, 1,500
Robyn Oakley, 800m, 4x400
Mari Ostrenko, pole vault
Katie Perkins, 2K steeple
Christine Poole-Trice, 800, 4x400
Abby Ritter, 800, 4x400
Triona Roberts, 200, 400, 4x400
Kahmalia-Kalee Sada, hammer throw
Kimberly Sanchez, 800
Flora Septimus, 400
Laticia Sims, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles
Miriam Skipper, 100, long jump, triple jump
Nicole Smith, pole vault
Yasmin Smith, 1,500, 4x400
Samantha Specht, 200, 400, 4x400
Ashanti Stewart, 200, 400, triple jump, 4x400
Natasha Stewart, long jump

Men
Michael Babinec, 3K
Brian Baird, pole vault
Paul Barrett, 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 4x400
Kevin Bell, 100, 200, 4x100, long jump
Camilo Calderon, 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 200, 4x400
Kenneth Durden, triple jump
Nick Friel, 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 200
Landon Hargrove, 110 hurdles, 200, 4x100
Derrick Hopkins, 100, 200
Richard Jean-Baptiste, 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, 200, 4x400
Shane Lewis, long jump, triple jump
Derek Messmore, 400, 4x400
Wyatt Metzger, pole vault
Chase Meyers, high jump
Franklin Mosely, 400, 4x400
Matthew Oneal, triple jump, 400
Pascal Orelus, 400, 4x400
Justin Osking, shot put, discus
Winston Perry, pole vault
Giscard Petion, high jump
Otniel Teixeira, 1,500, 800, 4x400
Drew Volz, pole vault
Roshard Williams, 100, 200, 4x100, 4x400
Neamen Wise, 4x100

 




USF Track & Field




advertisement
MARKETPLACE
divider
Photo Store Ad 12.14.11
divider
Auctions
Uploaded Ad
 

Bottom Shadow