Coke Zero AD
TGH AD
IMG Golf Partners
Tribune AD
TBO AD
Dinning Partners
USF AD
Blue Cross Blue Shield Article
advertisement
Uploaded Ad
 

BIG EAST All-Academic Team Honors 150 Bulls
Article Photo
zoom
Courtesy: USF

TAMPA – The BIG EAST Conference has announced the names of more than 3,200 student-athletes who have been selected to the 2010-11 BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

USF is represented by 150 student-athletes, led by 36 ladies on the women’s cross country / track and field teams and 20 women’s soccer players. Other squads included on the All-Academic Team include men’s soccer (15), baseball (14), women’s golf (10), softball (10), women’s tennis (9), and women’s volleyball (8), men’s golf (7), men’s track and field (7), men’s tennis (6), men’s cross country (5) and women’s basketball (3).

The sport of football has its own Academic All-Star team.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST’s 16 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, earned a varsity letter, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

The nominations are reviewed and approved by the BIG EAST Academic Affairs Committee. There are 3,236 honorees for the 2011 academic year, an increase of 66 student-athletes from the 3,170 named for the 2009-10 season.

USF’s BIG EAST All-Academic Team athletes are listed, by sport, below.

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

SPORT

MAJOR

CLASS

Todd

Brazeal

Baseball

Sociology

Junior

Michael

Carballo

Baseball

Business

Freshman

Juan

Carlin

Baseball

ISS

Senior

Lawrence

Dahl

Baseball

Political Science

Sophomore

Anthony

Diaz

Baseball

Business

Sophomore

Randy

Fontanez

Baseball

ISS

Senior

Jonathan

Koscso

Baseball

Biomedical Science

Senior

Luis

Llerena

Baseball

Management

Senior

Andrew

Longley

Baseball

Criminology

Junior

Alejandro

Mendez

Baseball

Biomedical Science

Junior

Zachary

Pietrzyk

Baseball

Marketing

Senior

Kevin

Quackenbush

Baseball

Management

Senior

Matthew

Reed

Baseball

Communication

Junior

Douglas

Wagner

Baseball

Biomedical Science

Senior

Jonathan

Bing

Men's Cross Country

Physical Education

Junior

Steven

Fernandez

Men's Cross Country

Criminology

Freshman

Sean

Foster

Men's Cross Country

Mass Communication

Junior

Lucas

Simari

Men's Cross Country

Physical Education

Junior

Phillip

Wise

Men's Cross Country

Criminology

Junior

Aaron

Fitzpatrick

Men's Golf

Psychology

Sophomore

Grant

Gaugler

Men's Golf

Health Sciences

Sophomore

Devin

Hernandez

Men's Golf

Communication

Sophomore

Bodi

Karsono

Men's Golf

Engineering

Freshman

Richard

Kittelstad

Men's Golf

Music

Junior

Devin

Patel

Men's Golf

Business

Junior

Thomas

Riehle

Men's Golf

Management

Junior

Santi

Alexis

Men's Soccer

Political Science

Junior

Luis

Avila

Men's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Freshman

Shawn

Chin

Men's Soccer

ISS

Senior

Brandon

Curriston

Men's Soccer

Engineering

Freshman

Ashani

Fairclough

Men's Soccer

Communication

Sophomore

Marius

Krathe

Men's Soccer

Health Sciences

Freshman

Eric

Osswald

Men's Soccer

Business

Freshman

Christopher

Parrado

Men's Soccer

Business

Freshman

Ryan

Parrado

Men's Soccer

Business

Freshman

Leston

Paul

Men's Soccer

Geography

Freshman

Aubrey

Perry

Men's Soccer

Marketing

Junior

Sebastien

Thuriere

Men's Soccer

ISS

Junior

Ricardo

Webb

Men's Soccer

Health Sciences

Freshman

Shane

Wixted

Men's Soccer

Business

Freshman

Benjamin

Sweat

Men's Soccer

Undeclared

Freshman

Juan Carlos

Acuna Gerard

Men's Tennis

Business

Sophomore

Jamal

Adderley

Men's Tennis

Communication

Senior

Romain

Deridder

Men's Tennis

Management

Senior

Lucas

Jovita

Men's Tennis

Business Economics

Senior

Federico

Sabogal Franco

Men's Tennis

Political Science

Freshman

Yannick

Yoshizawa

Men's Tennis

Finance

Junior

David

Aristil

Men's Track & Field

Health Sciences

Junior

Joseph

Hall

Men's Track & Field

Business

Freshman

Marcus

Hicks

Men's Track & Field

Psychology

Junior

David

Hunter

Men's Track & Field

Business

Junior

Wyatt

Metzger

Men's Track & Field

Mathematics

Sophomore

Pascal

Orelus

Men's Track & Field

Business

Sophomore

Jared

Thomas

Men's Track & Field

Criminology

Junior

Emily

Dutton

Women's Basketball

Engineering

Freshman

Salla

Ekstrom

Women's Basketball

Art History

Freshman

Aleshia

Flowers

Women's Basketball

Health Sciences

Sophomore

Erica

Anderson

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Psychology

Senior

Lindsay

Arnold

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Business

Freshman

Rosa

Canas

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Pre-elementary Education

Freshman

Shaniel

Chambers

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Criminology

Junior

Kristen

Cooper

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Civil Engineering

Senior

Winter

Davenport

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Biomedical Science

Freshman

Kathryn

Eng

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Biomedical Science

Senior

Rachel

Greenamoyer

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Junior

Rachael

James

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Sophomore

Christine

Johnston

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Elementary Education

Junior

Rachael

Klinger

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Physical Education

Freshman

Monique

Konstantinovic

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Biomedical Science

Junior

Elizabeth

McGeehan

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Elementary Education

Junior

Alicia

Mclean

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Chemistry

Freshman

Lauren

Noe

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Physical Education

Junior

Robyn

Oakley

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Communication

Sophomore

Shambrey

Oliver

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Health Sciences

Junior

Natasha

Pelton

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Psychology

Sophomore

Jessica

Prendergast

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

English

Freshman

Alice

Prendergast

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Psychology

Junior

Alexandra

Rosenberger

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Communication

Junior

Nicole

Rozario

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Biology

Junior

Miriam

Skipper

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Psychology

Sophomore

Yasmin

Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Physical Education

Junior

Nicole

Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Engineering

Sophomore

Meagan

Smithyman

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Marketing

Senior

Samantha

Specht

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Environmental Science & Policy

Sophomore

Devin

Spoerle

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Physical Education

Junior

Marqueshia

Stallworth

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Social Work

Freshman

Ashanti

Stewart

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Social Science Education

Freshman

Heather

Tinsley

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Athletic Training

Sophomore

Tralanda

Todd

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Business

Sophomore

Courtney

Uhlar

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Biomedical Science

Freshman

Casey

Wagner

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Physical Education

Junior

Emmalee

Weaver

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

English Education

Sophomore

Dana

Webb

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Physical Education

Senior

Michelle

Bermudez

Women's Golf

Business

Senior

Ploi

Dejsubha

Women's Golf

Communication

Junior

Karli

Heimbecker

Women's Golf

Political Science

Sophomore

Ana

Lopez Garcia

Women's Golf

Business Economics

Senior

Michelle

Pilo

Women's Golf

Biomedical Science

Freshman

Kelli

Pry

Women's Golf

Biomedical Science

Junior

Diana

Rabago

Women's Golf

Psychology

Freshman

Megan

Riley

Women's Golf

Business

Senior

Emily

Vanetten

Women's Golf

Management

Senior

Shena

Yang

Women's Golf

International Studies

Sophomore

Kelly

Campbell

Women's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Sophomore

Kristin

Chenault

Women's Soccer

Finance

Sophomore

Alexandra

Eagle

Women's Soccer

Elementary Education

Sophomore

Ashley

Evers

Women's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Sophomore

Chantelle

Goodson

Women's Soccer

Physical Education

Junior

Amber

Grose

Women's Soccer

Physical Education

Freshman

Ashley

Haight

Women's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Freshman

Hannah

Jasurda

Women's Soccer

ISS

Freshman

Catherine

Leibbrandt

Women's Soccer

Health Sciences

Sophomore

Nicole

McClure

Women's Soccer

Communication

Junior

Rehana

Murani

Women's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Junior

Valorie

O'Brien

Women's Soccer

Physical Education

Junior

Gina

Pacheco

Women's Soccer

Health Sciences

Junior

Taylor

Patterson

Women's Soccer

Elementary Education

Sophomore

Tara

Petzoldt

Women's Soccer

Political Science

Sophomore

Brittany

Pilon

Women's Soccer

Marketing

Senior

Noelle

Pineiro

Women's Soccer

International Business

Junior

Thara

Salam

Women's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Sophomore

Anne

Vikre

Women's Soccer

Engineering

Freshman

Kelsey

Waechter

Women's Soccer

Biomedical Science

Freshman

Erin

Bly

Softball

ISS

Senior

Brittany

Bowles

Softball

Communication

Junior

Ashli

Goff

Softball

Biology

Freshman

Stormi

Grzybek

Softball

Physical Education

Sophomore

Kelly

McCarver

Softball

Exercise Science

Senior

Stephanie

Medina

Softball

Criminology

Freshman

Alexis

Nowell

Softball

Business

Junior

Ilaura

Reeves

Softball

Mass Communication

Freshman

Lindsey

Richardson

Softball

Biomedical Science

Sophomore

Kourtney

Salvarola

Softball

Physical Education

Freshman

Loreto

Alonso Martinez

Women's Tennis

Physical Education

Freshman

Janette

Bejlkova

Women's Tennis

Entrepreneur in Applied Technology

Graduate Student

Hilary

Blackburn

Women's Tennis

Elementary Education

Freshman

Alessandra

Bonte

Women's Tennis

Communication

Freshman

Kate

Parker

Women's Tennis

Business

Freshman

Katherine

Pyne

Women's Tennis

Mass Communication

Freshman

Kristen

Pyne

Women's Tennis

Geography

Junior

Morgan

Pyne

Women's Tennis

Biomedical Science

Junior

Irene

Rehberger Bescos

Women's Tennis

Environmental Science & Policy

Senior

Allison

Boaz

Women's Volleyball

Communication

Senior

Caitlyn

Breen

Women's Volleyball

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Junior

Jessica

Burghart

Women's Volleyball

Health Sciences

Junior

Christine

Knoechel

Women's Volleyball

INS

Senior

Kelsey

Palmer

Women's Volleyball

Mass Communication

Junior

Janice

Rivera

Women's Volleyball

ISS

Junior

Andrea

Rodriguez

Women's Volleyball

Mass Communication

Freshman

Kayla

Walton

Women's Volleyball

Business

Freshman



USF Athletics




advertisement
MARKETPLACE
divider
Photo Store Ad 12.14.11
divider
Auctions
Uploaded Ad
 

Bottom Shadow