TGH AD
IMG Golf Partners
Tribune AD
TBO AD
Dinning Partners
USF AD
Blue Cross Blue Shield Article
Coke Zero AD
WFLA Ch 8
advertisement

View larger
Courtesy: USF
Bulls Finish Strong at Jack Johnson Classic

By TOM ZEBOLD

USF Senior Writer

TAMPA, JAN. 25, 2014 – Paige Cooke’s second place finish in the high jump and third place finishes by Franklin Mosely (400m) and Devin Screen (weight throw) highlighted the USF track and field team’s performances Saturday at the Jack Johnson Classic at the University of Minnesota.

USF completed the two-day meet one event winner -  Natasha Stewart, long jump - along with eight top-three finishes and 21 top-10 finishes in the Bulls’ second outing of the indoor season.

Cooke, a junior from Homosassa, Fla., posted a second place high jump mark of 1.71m (5-7.25) that ranks fifth all-time in the USF indoor record books.

Mosely, a junior, finished third in the 400-meter dash with a time of 49.53 seconds, while Screen, a freshman, posted a third place weight throw mark of 18.45m (60-6.50) that ranks second all-time at USF.

Among the Bulls’ top-10 performances, Alfred Higgs and Chareif Lewis finished fourth and fifth in the men’s 60-meter dash with times of 6.86 and 6.90 seconds. Two-sport star Derrick Hopkins wasn’t far behind with a finish of 6.93 seconds that placed the senior in eighth.

The USF men’s team finished the meet in fifth and the women placed seventh at University of Minnesota Fieldhouse. The Bulls’ indoor season continues Feb. 7-8 at the Armory Invitational in New York City and stay updated on the team all season long on Twitter @USFTrack.

 

USF Results
Women
60m
5. Kadeidra Jackson, 7.73

200m
16. Khadeeja Dooling, 25.92
26. Ashanti Stewart, 26.35
41. Laticia Sims, 27.17

400m
21. Ashanti Stewart, 59.73
30. Josephine Gulston, 1:01.18
38. Marshara Fross, 1:03.69

800m
11. Kelli Williams, 2:16.91
27. Abby Ritter, 2:23.21
28. Natalie Novak, 2:24.50
36. Leandra Munson, 2:28.52
37. Christine Poole-Trice, 2:28.90

Mile
13. Kelli Williams, 5:01.06
33. Catherine Blaney, 5:15.39
44. Bethany Evans, 5:20.40
47. Leandra Munson, 5:21.06
49. Natalie Novak, 5:23.72
55. Abby Ritter, 5:33.30

3,000m
34. Hannah Loder, 11:19.94
36. Alicia McLean, 11:22.86

4x400m relay
19. Marshara Fross, Josephine Gulston, Tiah Sanborn, Kadeidra Jackson, 4:07.75

High jump
2. Paige Cooke, 1.71m (5-7.25)
17. Lauren Kilts, 1.59m (5-2.50)

Weight throw
30. Rebecca Evans, 13.13m (43-1)

Men
60m
4. Alfred Higgs, 6.86
5. Chareif Lewis, 6.90
8. Derrick Hopkins, 6.93

400m
3. Franklin Mosely, 49.53

800m
19. Alex Hoffman, 1:58.00

Mile
37. Alex Hoffman, 4:45.71

60m hurdles
7. Landon Hargrove, 8.18
8. Paul Barrett, 8.64

High jump
4. Chase Meyers, 2.01m (6-7)
6. Giscard Petion, 2.01m (6-7)

Pole vault
5. Wyatt Metzger, 4.92m (16-1.75)

Shot put
14. Justin Osking, 15.20m (49-10.50)

Weight throw
3. Devin Screen, 18.45m (60-6.50)

Women Team
7. 50

Men Team
5. 56




USF Track & Field




advertisement
MARKETPLACE
divider
Photo Store Ad 12.14.11
divider
Auctions
Uploaded Ad
 

Bottom Shadow